TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Ted Williams >>

Ted Williams AS-17AW-2HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1960

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed44Power97Contact72XBH92RBIs75Runs62Hitting96Durability78Team.550Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2151, P-1
Proper Name: Theodore Samuel Williams
Nickname(s): The Kid, The Thumper, The Splendid Splinter
Born: August 30, 1918
Place San Diego, California
Death July 5, 2002 (83.309)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 205 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Hoover (San Diego,CA)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 20,1939 (20.233)
TBC Player ID:19737
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Relationship(s):Father of John Williams

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ted Williams player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Ted Williams
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1946MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player Award History
    1949MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player Award History

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.