Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Ted Wilks >> 1953 Game Logs

Ted Wilks WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1953


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts66Walks77Hittable66SO/BB77vsPower66Hitting29Durability73Team.551Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-385
Proper Name: Theodore Wilks
Nickname(s): Cork
Born: November 13, 1915
Place Fulton, New York
Death August 21, 1989 (73.282)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 25,1944 (28.164)
TBC Player ID:19676
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PIT, CLE


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ted Wilks player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1953 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1953-04-16CLE@DETW11-82198111--1---6
    130.3-0.002.00-------
    1953-04-18CLE@CHAL6-732990.11-------1
    -----0.003.00-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1953-05-20CLE@WS1L3-8431001.1--------5
    321.5-0.001.00-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1953-08-05CLE@WS1L0-11441011333-22--9
    2----6.752.00-------
    1953 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1953-04-16CLE@DETW11-89p199----------------.000.091.00091------
    1953-04-18CLE@CHAL6-79p2100----------------.000.091.00091------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1953-05-20CLE@WS1L3-89p3101----------------.000.091.00091------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1953-08-05CLE@WS1L0-119p4102----------------.000.091.00091------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me