2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Ted Kluszewski >> Transactions and Salaries

Ted Kluszewski AS-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1961


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed49Power79Contact78XBH73RBIs75Runs55Hitting84Durability74Team.487Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1481
Proper Name: Theodore Bernard Kluszewski
Nickname(s): Big Klu
Born: September 10, 1924
Place Argo, Illinois
Death March 29, 1988 (63.200)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 225 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Argo Community (Summit,IL)
College: Indiana University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1947 (22.220)
TBC Player ID:13829
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, PIT, CHA, LAA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ted Kluszewski player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Angels.
    Selected by Angels from White Sox in expansion draft.
    Traded by Pirates to White Sox for Bob Sagers and Harry Simpson.
    Traded by Reds to Pirates for Dee Fondy.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Reds.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.