TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Ted Kluszewski >> Jobs in Baseball

Ted Kluszewski AS-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1961


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed48Power79Contact70XBH73RBIs69Runs55Hitting84Durability74Team.487Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1481
Proper Name: Theodore Bernard Kluszewski
Nickname(s): Big Klu
Born: September 10, 1924
Place Argo, Illinois
Death March 29, 1988 (63.200)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 225 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Argo Community (Summit,IL)
College: Indiana University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1947 (22.220)
TBC Player ID:13829
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, PIT, CHA, ANA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ted Kluszewski player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Ted Kluszewski
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1970Cincinnati RedsMLBHitting Coach10260.6301Lost World Series (Orioles)
    1971Cincinnati RedsMLBHitting Coach7983.4885  
    1972Cincinnati RedsMLBHitting Coach9559.6171Lost World Series (Athletics)
    1973Cincinnati RedsMLBHitting Coach9963.6111Lost NLCS (Mets)
    1974Cincinnati RedsMLBHitting Coach9864.6052  
    1975Cincinnati RedsMLBHitting Coach10854.6671Won World Series (Red Sox)
    1976Cincinnati RedsMLBHitting Coach10260.6301Won World Series (Yankees)
    1977Cincinnati RedsMLBHitting Coach8874.5432  
    1978Cincinnati RedsMLBHitting Coach9269.5712  
    1983Cincinnati RedsMLBHitting Coach7488.4576  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.