Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Ted Kluszewski >>

Ted Kluszewski AS-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1961


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed44Power79Contact70XBH73RBIs71Runs55Hitting84Durability74Team.487Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1481
Proper Name: Theodore Bernard Kluszewski
Nickname(s): Big Klu
Born: September 10, 1924
Place Argo, Illinois
Death March 29, 1988 (63.200)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 225 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Argo Community (Summit,IL)
College: Indiana University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1947 (22.220)
TBC Player ID:13829
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, PIT, CHA, ANA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ted Kluszewski player pages for $10 for a year.
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1957CIN691916301263300053963551050.2550000PO1550193147620005
1958PIT98724170942110012931076164026.3910000PO061676410382825300016
1959CHA3129890020200002733210102.0000000PO06000000000010
1960CHA813731509523000449758103043.2570000PO13000000000010
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me