Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Ted Kluszewski >>

Ted Kluszewski AS-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1961


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed45Power79Contact72XBH73RBIs68Runs55Hitting84Durability74Team.487Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1481
Proper Name: Theodore Bernard Kluszewski
Nickname(s): Big Klu
Born: September 10, 1924
Place Argo, Illinois
Death March 29, 1988 (63.200)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 225 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Argo Community (Summit,IL)
College: Indiana University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1947 (22.220)
TBC Player ID:13829
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, PIT, CHA, ANA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ted Kluszewski player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Ted Kluszewski
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me