Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Ted Abernathy >> Transactions and Salaries

Ted Abernathy

+ Played in Major Leagues 1955-1972


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts65Walks25Hittable64SO/BB36vsPower64Hitting23Durability54Team.463Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-681
Proper Name: Theodore Wade Abernathy
Nickname(s): Abbie
Born: March 6, 1933
Place Stanley, North Carolina
Death December 16, 2004 (71.285)
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 215 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Stanley (Stanley,NC)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 13,1955 (22.038)
TBC Player ID:8012
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, CLE, CHN, ATL, CIN, KCA, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ted Abernathy player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Royals.
    Traded by Cardinals to Royals for Chris Zachary.
    Traded by Cubs to Cardinals for Phil Gagliano.
    Traded by Reds to Cubs for Clarence Jones, Bill Plummer and Ken Myette.
    Traded by Cubs to Braves for Lee Thomas.
    Purchased by Cubs from Indians.
    Signed as Free Agent by Braves.
    Released by Senators.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Senators.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me