Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Ted Abernathy >>

Ted Abernathy

+ Played in Major Leagues 1955-1972


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts65Walks25Hittable64SO/BB36vsPower64Hitting23Durability54Team.463Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-681
Proper Name: Theodore Wade Abernathy
Nickname(s): Abbie
Born: March 6, 1933
Place Stanley, North Carolina
Death December 16, 2004 (71.285)
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 215 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Stanley (Stanley,NC)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 13,1955 (22.038)
TBC Player ID:8012
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, CLE, CHN, ATL, CIN, KCA, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ted Abernathy player pages for $10 for a year.
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3
1957WS12616205401071.311.73234031210941115841.37010000000000
1960WS12000000000.03.0131700000818.00000000000000
1963CLE4300003310120.059.321524910130679451.76040000000000
1964CLE5300002713110.072.726732140525101492.06010000000000
1965CHN8400006217310.0135.349356414075122491132.20010000000000
1966CHN200000110340.026.39812011042143152.87010000000000
1967CIN7000006116280.0106.337142790155176573.09000000000000
1968CIN7800005326130.0135.348556117394152361032.29010000000000
1969CHN560000203330.085.3320374728111136721.89000000000000
1970KCA3600003101120.055.71952433031079372.14000000000000
1971KCA6300004683230.081.028634870364109751.45000000000000
1972KCA450000253450.058.32122428123390651.38000000000000
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1957WS123132600000000112045000-0000PO0000000000005
1960WS12000000000000000000-0000PO0000000000000
1963CLE43000000000002002000-0000PO0100000000002
1964CLE53000000000003013000-0000PO0000000000003
1965CHN82000000000008037000-0000PO0100000000007
1966CHN18000000000001102000-0000PO0000000000002
1967CIN700000000000040210000-0000PO00000000000010
1968CIN780000000000030212000-0000PO00000000000012
1969CHN56000000000001022000-0000PO0100000000002
1970KCA36000000000017015000-0000PO0000000000005
1971KCA63000000000003037000-0000PO0000000000007
1972KCA45000000000003003000-0000PO0000000000003

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me