"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Syl Simon | Profile and Statistics

Syl Simon

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1924
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-6, SS-5
Proper Name: Sylvester Adam Simon
Nickname(s): Sammy
Born: December 14, 1897
Place Evansville, Indiana
Death February 28, 1973
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 1,1923 (25.291)
TBC Player ID:18032
Update this Profile
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Syl Simon player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1923St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla25 110000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla3b-ss26 23325811060035000.250.314.344658.094.188.2961.67--1135
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)2433581106003500000.242.306.333639.091.182.2861.67--1136
MLB: Average per 162 Games16222334547704100203400000.242.306.333639.091.182.2861.67--74243
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)2433581106003500000.242.306.333639.091.182.2861.67--1136
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B6 5311.889--12.00
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS5 31430.850--30.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B605311.889--12.00

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.