Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Sun-Woo Kim >> Transactions and Salaries

Sun-Woo Kim Pr mlb-94

+ Played in Major Leagues 2001-2006


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts40Walks65Hittable37SO/BB57vsPower37Hitting20Durability57Team.496Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-307
Proper Name: Sun-Woo Kim
Nickname(s): Sunny
Born: September 4, 1977 (40.046)
Place Inchon, Korea
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 15,2001 (23.284)
TBC Player ID:948
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[2001]BOS #4 [2000]MLB #94 BOS #3
Organizations:BOS, MON, COL, WAS, CIN, SFN
Signed by:Ray Poitevint


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sun-Woo Kim player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Rockies to Reds for future considerations
    Claimed off waivers by Rockies from Nationals
    Traded by Red Sox with Seung Song to Expos for Cliff Floyd.
    Signed as nondrafted free agent by Red Sox
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Red Sox.
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2006Colorado Rockies$ 600,0004821440$ 327,000$ 2,365,072
    2006Cincinnati Reds$ 600,0004823040$ 327,000$ 2,365,072
    2005Washington Nationals$ 300,000794370$ 300,000$ 2,189,055
    2005Colorado Rockies$ 300,000794390$ 300,000$ 2,189,055
    2004Montreal Expos$ 303,0007252520$ 300,000$ 2,070,100
    2003Montreal Expos$ 300,000703250$ 300,000$ 2,163,527
    2002Montreal Expos$ 200,000757340$ 200,000$ 2,011,045
    2002Boston Red Sox$ 200,000757330$ 200,000$ 2,011,045
    2001Boston Red Sox$ 200,000771400$ 200,000$ 1,897,758

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me