Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Sun-Woo Kim >>

Sun-Woo Kim

+ Played in Major Leagues 2001-2006
Biography Data
Positions: P-261
Proper Name: Sun-Woo Kim
Nickname(s): Sunny
Born: September 4, 1977 (37.243)
Place Inchon, Korea
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: 1997 -- Signed as free agent by Boston Red Sox
MLB Debut:June 15,2001 (23.284)
TBC Player ID:948
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2006-01-01 - Washington Nationals - More
Prospect Ranks:[2001]BOS #4 [2000]MLB #94 BOS #3
Recent Contract:Signed to 1-year contract for 2006-2006 ($0.6m) by Washington Nationals.
Organizations:BOS, MON, COL, WAS, CIN, SFN
Signed by:Ray Poitevint
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
62 59 51 43


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sun-Woo Kim player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Pitching Feats and Milestones for Sun-Woo Kim
    Game DateTeamOppResultDecNoteIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBTBFPitchesStrBalStr%Career GCareer W-LFeat Description
    BOSATLW 9-5 @ATL   112201000051911858%10-01st career game
    BOSTBAW 7-5 @TBAW  0.10000010001330100%271-21st career win
    COLSFNW 6-0 vs SFNWSHO930001300030100653565%10913-11Complete game/Shutout, 3-hitter
    Batting Feats and Milestones for Sun-Woo Kim
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    BOSATLW 9-5 @ATL000000000000000011st career game
    MONFLOW 8-5 @FLO3010000000100001331st career hit
    MONLANW 6-4 @LAN2010000100000000481st career stolen base
    MONMILL 4-7 @MIL2011002000100000501st career RBI

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.