TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Stew Bowers | Profile and Statistics

Stew Bowers

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1937


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts11Walks4Hittable54SO/BB3vsPower54Hitting0Durability9Team.505Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-15
Proper Name: Stewart Cole Bowers
Nickname(s): Doc
Born: February 26, 1915 (101.284)
Place New Freedom, Pennsylvania
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: New Freedom (New Freedom,PA)
College: Gettysburg College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 5,1935 (20.160)
TBC Player ID:9067
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Stew Bowers player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1935Boston Red SoxALMLB23bos20   213.42102105023.22614911750001.829.890.386.461.900.29
1936Boston Red SoxALMLB16bos21   009.535000505.210761200002.1215.881.593.180.000.00
MLB Totals (2 seasons)214.66152101002936211521950001.9011.170.625.901.550.26
MLB: Average per 162 Games844.66608404001161448460876200001.9011.170.625.901.550.26
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)214.66152101002936211521950001.9011.170.625.901.550.26
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1935Boston Red SoxALMLB23bosp20   115110000001200   .200.333.200533.000.200.3332.00--16
1936Boston Red SoxALMLB16bosp21   6010000000000000   ---------------00
1937Boston Red SoxALMLB32bos22   10100000000000   ---------------00
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)185310000001200000.200.333.200533.000.200.3332.00--16
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624527900000091800000.200.333.200533.000.200.3332.00--954
Boston Red Sox (3 seasons)185310000001200000.200.333.200533.000.200.3332.00--16
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935Boston Red SoxALMLBP10230710.8752.746.30
 
1936Boston Red SoxALMLBP550000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP15280710.8752.254.20

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.