More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Steve Sundra >> Transactions and Salaries

Steve Sundra WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1946
Biography Data
Positions: P-168
Proper Name: Stephen Richard Sundra
Nickname(s): Smokey
Born: March 27, 1910
Place Luxor, Pennsylvania
Death March 23, 1952
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1936 (26.021)
TBC Player ID:18621
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, WS1, SLA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
71 45 61 67
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Steve Sundra player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Browns.
    Traded by Senators with Mike Chartak to Browns for Bill Trotter and Roy Cullenbine.
    Purchased by Senators from Yankees.
    Traded by Indians with Monte Pearson to Yankees for Johnny Allen.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.