More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Steve Sundra >>

Steve Sundra WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1946
Biography Data
Positions: P-168
Proper Name: Stephen Richard Sundra
Nickname(s): Smokey
Born: March 27, 1910
Place Luxor, Pennsylvania
Death March 23, 1952
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1936 (26.021)
TBC Player ID:18621
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, WS1, SLA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
71 45 61 67
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Steve Sundra player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1936New York YankeesALMLB24nya26 000.001000102.02000210002.009.000.009.004.500.50
1938New York YankeesALMLB32nya28 644.802583015093.21076150743334001.6010.280.674.133.170.77
1939New York YankeesALMLB32nya29 1112.7624118180120.21104337756273001.388.200.524.182.010.48
1940New York YankeesALMLB25nya30 465.532782010299.112168611142262001.6410.961.003.812.360.62
1941Washington Senators IALMLB32ws131 9135.29282311030168.1203108991161506001.5710.850.593.262.670.82
1942Washington Senators IALMLB17ws132 135.6164200033.243242111552001.7211.500.274.011.340.33
1942 St. Louis BrownsALMLB17sla32 833.8220136030110.21225647229263001.369.920.162.362.110.90
1943St. Louis BrownsALMLB17sla33 15113.25322913330208.021289751066444101.349.170.432.861.900.67
1944St. Louis BrownsALMLB17sla34 201.4233200019.015331410001.007.110.471.890.470.25
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLB31sla36 0011.252000104.09950311003.0020.250.006.752.250.33
MLB Totals (9 seasons)56414.17168994744428599444613985032121425101.479.890.523.362.240.67
MLB: Average per 162 Games14104.1743251211112192401171011382556001.479.890.523.362.240.67
New York Yankees (4 seasons)21114.22772713134231634017214825143879001.539.680.714.072.480.61
Baltimore Orioles (4 seasons)25143.4257452137034235815713013102728101.359.420.342.681.890.71
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)10165.353427130302022461321201276558001.5910.960.533.392.450.72
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1936New York YankeesALMLB24nyap26 11000000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1938New York YankeesALMLB32nyap28 25334610120031202 .182.250.303553.121.212.2504.0033.01038
1939New York YankeesALMLB32nyap29 2449713500600315021.265.308.367675.102.163.3825.00--1854
1940New York YankeesALMLB25nyap30 272914000200316010.138.219.138357.000.103.3085.33--433
1941Washington Senators IALMLB32ws1p31 2860613100200616041.217.288.233521.017.117.2952.67--1470
1942Washington Senators IALMLB17ws1p32 6121200010004000.167.167.167334.000.000.250----212
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLB17slap32 20405921170019032.225.244.400644.175.200.2679.0040.01644
1943St. Louis BrownsALMLB17slap33 3273916400200217040.219.240.274514.055.082.2868.50--2079
1944St. Louis BrownsALMLB17slap34 350000000023000.000.286.000286.000.400.0001.50--07
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)1663023363131222002092001604.209.258.278536.070.136.2934.60151.084338
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622953261131221002090001604.209.258.278536.070.136.2934.60151.082330
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)55118142561190052900702.212.244.305549.093.136.2735.80118.036130
New York Yankees (4 seasons)771121223601100094300501.205.264.286550.080.161.3244.78112.032126
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)347271510030062000401.208.269.222491.014.097.2883.33--1682
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1939NY YankeesWorld Series000.0010 02.2401201.8713.500.003.376.75
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1936New York YankeesALMLBP120000.0000.000.00
 
1938New York YankeesALMLBP259302512.9622.429.00
 
1939New York YankeesALMLBP24120227011.0002.1810.88
 
1940New York YankeesALMLBP279932221.9262.278.33
 
1941Washington Senators IALMLBP28168122930.9322.2013.18
 
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLBP2011092123.9372.4513.50
1942Washington Senators IALMLBP63327001.0002.4513.50
 
1943St. Louis BrownsALMLBP32208104742.9342.4716.03
 
1944St. Louis BrownsALMLBP31903001.0001.429.00
 
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLBP2401001.0002.254.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP16885638182129.9482.3111.79

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.