TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Steve Filipowicz >>

Steve Filipowicz

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1948


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed31Power56Contact43XBH63RBIs43Runs65Hitting51Durability12Team.455Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-48, C-1
Proper Name: Stephen Charles Filipowicz
Nickname(s): Flip
Born: June 28, 1921
Place Donora, Pennsylvania
Death February 21, 1975 (53.238)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Fordham University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 3,1944 (23.067)
TBC Player ID:11364
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Steve Filipowicz player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1944New York GiantsNLMLB34ny1of23   15411082107037012.195.250.293543.098.171.2352.33--1245
1945New York GiantsNLMLB34ny1of24   351121423502160413121.205.239.304543.098.134.2163.2556.034119
1948Cincinnati RedsNLMLB37cinof27   726090103021000.346.393.423816.077.154.3600.50--1128
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)571792440722260092110303.223.265.318583.095.145.2442.3389.557192
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625096811420667400266030909.223.265.318583.095.145.2442.3389.5162546
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)501532431712230072010303.203.242.301543.098.144.2212.8676.546164
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)726090103002100000.346.393.423816.077.154.3600.50--1128
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944New York GiantsNLMLBC1 0000.000--0.00
1944New York GiantsNLMLBOF10 200001.000--18.00
 
1945New York GiantsNLMLBOF31 42130.935--12.48
 
1948Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF7 101001.000--14.14
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC100000.000--0.00
  MLBOF48072230.961--13.88

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.