TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Steve Carlton >>

Steve Carlton AS-10AW-9HOFWS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1965-1988


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts79Walks55Hittable64SO/BB73vsPower64Hitting69Durability76Team.521Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-741
Proper Name: Steven Norman Carlton
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: December 22, 1944 (71.346)
Place Miami, Florida
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 210 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: North Miami (North Miami,FL)
College: Miami-Dade College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 12,1965 (20.111)
TBC Player ID:9649
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PHI, CHA, SFN, CLE, MIN
Signed by:Chase Riddle


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Steve Carlton player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.