"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Stan Williams >> Transactions and Salaries

Stan Williams AS-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1958-1972
Biography Data
Positions: P-482
Proper Name: Stanley Wilson Williams
Nickname(s): Big Daddy
Born: September 14, 1936 (79.026)
Place Enfield, New Hampshire
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 230 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Denver East (Denver,CO)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 17,1958 (21.245)
TBC Player ID:19732
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:LAN, NYA, CLE, MIN, SLN, BOS

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Stan Williams player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Red Sox.
    Signed as Free Agent by Red Sox.
    Released by Angels.
    Signed as Free Agent by Angels.
    Released by Cardinals.
    Traded by Twins to Cardinals for Dan Ford and Fred Rico.
    Traded by Indians with Luis Tiant to Twins for Graig Nettles, Ted Uhlaender, Bob Miller and Dean Chance.
    Purchased by Indians from Yankees.
    Traded by Dodgers to Yankees for Bill Skowron.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Dodgers.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.