TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Stan Williams >> Jobs in Baseball

Stan Williams AS-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1958-1972


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts75Walks41Hittable75SO/BB56vsPower75Hitting38Durability73Team.540Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-482
Proper Name: Stanley Wilson Williams
Nickname(s): Big Daddy
Born: September 14, 1936 (80.087)
Place Enfield, New Hampshire
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 230 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Denver East (Denver,CO)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 17,1958 (21.245)
TBC Player ID:19732
Career Activity
Organizations:LAN, NYA, CLE, MIN, SLN, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Stan Williams player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Stan Williams
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1975Boston Red SoxMLBPitching Coach9565.5941Lost World Series (Reds)
    1976Boston Red SoxMLBPitching Coach8379.5123  
    1977Chicago White SoxMLBPitching Coach9072.5563  
    1978Chicago White SoxMLBPitching Coach7190.4415  
    1980New York YankeesMLBPitching Coach10359.6361Lost ALCS (Royals)
    1981New York YankeesMLBPitching Coach5948.551Lost World Series (Dodgers)
    1982New York YankeesMLBPitching Coach7983.4885  
    1984Cincinnati RedsMLBPitching Coach7092.4325  
    1987New York YankeesMLBAssistant Coach8973.5494  
    1988New York YankeesMLBPitching Coach8576.5285  
    1990Cincinnati RedsMLBPitching Coach9171.5621Won World Series (Athletics)
    1991Cincinnati RedsMLBPitching Coach7488.4575  
    1998Seattle MarinersMLBPitching Coach7685.4723  
    1999Seattle MarinersMLBPitching Coach7983.4883  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.