Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Stan Williams >>

Stan Williams AS-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1958-1972
Biography Data
Positions: P-482
Proper Name: Stanley Wilson Williams
Nickname(s): Big Daddy
Born: September 14, 1936 (78.234)
Place Enfield, New Hampshire
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 230 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Denver East (Denver,CO)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 17,1958 (21.245)
TBC Player ID:19732
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:LAN, NYA, CLE, MIN, SLN, BOS
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
48 76 61 64


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Stan Williams player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Pitching Feats and Milestones for Stan Williams
    Game DateTeamOppResultDecNoteIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBTBFPitchesStrBalStr%Career GCareer W-LFeat Description
    LANSLNL 1-10 @SLN   34331210001448272156%10-01st career game
    LANCHNW 1-0 @CHNW  92000230013098584059%21-01st career win
    LANPHIW 3-0 @PHIWSHO940007600036146856158%52-1Complete game/Shutout
    LANCINW 3-0 vs CINW  8300051000032134755956%135-310 Strikeouts
    LANSFNW 2-1 @SFNWCG921116100035141855660%6815-122-hitter
    LANPITW 8-6 vs PITSv  1.100000100041710759%7819-131st career save
    LANSFNW 10-0 vs SFNWSHO930000700029116744264%8222-14Complete game/Shutout, 3-hitter
    LANPHIW 9-0 vs PHIWSHO9100003801038141905164%8624-14Complete game/Shutout
    LANMLNW 7-3 vs MLNWCG91033001000035117813669%8725-1410 Strikeouts
    LANPITW 5-2 @PITW  9722141300038151975464%9628-2013 Strikeouts
    LANPHIL 7-8 vs PHI   2231005000936241267%10028-22Struck out at least 2 batters per inning (1.2+ ip)
    LANMLNW 2-1 vs MLNWCG1141101211000492071089952%10930-2411 Strikeouts
    LANMLNW 3-0 vs MLNWSHO9500011200032125863969%11633-2812 Strikeouts, Complete game/Shutout
    LANSLNW 8-0 vs SLNWSHO980003800037129834664%12839-30Complete game/Shutout
    LANCINL 5-6 @CIN   6.2644131000029100653565%13239-3210 Strikeouts
    LANPITW 7-6 vs PIT   6.1642021000127114744065%13640-3310 Strikeouts
    LANPHIW 4-0 vs PHIWSHO970000800033120784265%15850-38Complete game/Shutout
    NYAWS2W 1-0 @WS2WSHO9100011100029000--19962-4911 Strikeouts, Complete game/Shutout, 1-hitter
    NYABOSW 10-2 @BOSW  962211700033000--20063-49200th career game
    CLEBALW 2-1 vs BALWCG13511131410148000--23669-6014 Strikeouts
    CLEBALW 1-0 vs BALWSHO10200001200033000--25775-6412 Strikeouts, Complete game/Shutout, 2-hitter
    CLEBOSL 1-7 @BOSL  564302800024000--28784-711000th career strikeout
    CLEBALW 2-0 vs BALWSHO940002600032000--29186-73Complete game/Shutout
    CLEMINL 3-10 vs MIN   1.20000040005000--30086-77Struck out at least 2 batters per inning (1.2+ ip)
    CLEBOSW 4-2 vs BOSWCG9621131100037000--31788-8011 Strikeouts
    CLEBOSW 5-2 @BOSW  9421111000033000--35192-8610 Strikeouts
    MINOAKL 3-7 vs OAK   0.14330000004000--40099-88400th career game
    MINWS2W 4-3 vs WS2W  310001200010000--405100-88100th career win
    Batting Feats and Milestones for Stan Williams
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    LANSLNL 1-10 @SLN000000000000000011st career game
    LANPITW 5-3 vs PIT3110000000200000141st career hit
    LANSLNW 5-3 vs SLN2110011000100000211st career home run, 1st career RBI
    LANSLNW 8-0 vs SLN40000000004000001194 strikeouts
    NYACHAL 1-2 vs CHA40000000004000001874 strikeouts

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.