Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Stan Lopata >> Transactions and Salaries

Stan Lopata AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1960
Biography Data
Positions: C-695, 1B-66
Proper Name: Stanley Edward Lopata
Nickname(s): Stash
Born: September 12, 1925
Place Delray, Michigan
Death June 15, 2013
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Southwestern (Detroit,MI)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 19,1948 (23.007)
TBC Player ID:14461
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, MLN
Signed by:Eddie Krajnik
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
59 26 80 51 84
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Stan Lopata player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Braves.
    Signed as Free Agent by Braves.
    Released by Braves.
    Traded by Phillies with Ted Kazanski and Johnny O'Brien to Braves for Harry Hanebrink, Joe Koppe and Gene Conley.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Phillies.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.