TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Stan Lopata >>

Stan Lopata AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1960

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed60Power74Contact34XBH68RBIs61Runs47Hitting57Durability43Team.511Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-695, 1B-66
Proper Name: Stanley Edward Lopata
Nickname(s): Stash
Born: September 12, 1925
Place Delray, Michigan
Death June 15, 2013 (87.276)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Southwestern (Detroit,MI)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 19,1948 (23.007)
TBC Player ID:14461
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, MLN
Signed by:Eddie Krajnik

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Stan Lopata player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Stan Lopata
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.