2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Stan Ferens >> Transactions and Salaries

Stan Ferens

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1946


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts31Walks61Hittable18SO/BB45vsPower18Hitting15Durability55Team.485Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-53
Proper Name: Stanley Ferens
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: March 5, 1915
Place Wendel, Pennsylvania
Death October 7, 1994 (79.216)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 10,1942 (27.097)
TBC Player ID:11318
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Stan Ferens player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.