Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Stan Ferens >>

Stan Ferens

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1946
Biography Data
Positions: P-53
Proper Name: Stanley Ferens
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: March 5, 1915
Place Wendel, Pennsylvania
Death October 7, 1994
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 10,1942 (27.097)
TBC Player ID:11318
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
72 54 55 88


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Stan Ferens player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLB19sla27343.78193108069.0763129221234001.419.910.262.743.001.10
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLB45sla31294.503461011088.01006044338280001.5710.230.313.892.860.74
MLB Totals (2 seasons)5134.18539201901571769173559514001.5010.090.293.382.920.86
MLB: Average per 162 Games5144.1858102021017219310080565564001.5010.090.293.382.920.86
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)5134.18539201901571769173559514001.5010.090.293.382.920.86
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLB19slap2719210300000014010.143.182.143325.000.048.1764.00--323
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLB45slap3134241400000019020.167.200.167367.000.042.2679.00--427
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)53451700000021300300.156.191.156347.000.044.2196.50--750
MLB: Average per 162 Games16213832100000064000900.156.191.156347.000.044.2196.50--21153
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)53451700000021300300.156.191.156347.000.044.2196.50--750
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLBP196951311.9472.358.53
 
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLBP348841431.8571.844.76
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP5315792742.9002.066.11

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.