TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Stan Andrews >> Transactions and Salaries

Stan Andrews

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1945


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed78Power57Contact19XBH51RBIs19Runs45Hitting41Durability6Team.424Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-61
Proper Name: Stanley Joseph Andrews
Nickname(s): Polo
Born: April 17, 1917
Place Lynn, Massachusetts
Death June 10, 1995 (78.054)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 11,1939 (22.055)
TBC Player ID:8227
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Stan Andrews player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Claimed on waivers by Phillies from Dodgers.
    Purchased by San Francisco (PCL) from Braves.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Braves.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.