Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Stan Andrews >>

Stan Andrews

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1945
Biography Data
Positions: C-61
Proper Name: Stanley Joseph Andrews
Nickname(s): Polo
Born: April 17, 1917
Place Lynn, Massachusetts
Death June 10, 1995
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 11,1939 (22.055)
TBC Player ID:8227
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, PHI
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Stan Andrews player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1939Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn221326160001012001.231.259.231490.000.038.2502.00--627
1940Boston BravesMLBMLB11bsn231933160002103000.182.182.182364.000.030.200----633
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB15broc2748110001012000.125.222.125347.000.125.1672.00--19
1945Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB15broc282149580102054102.163.255.204459.041.143.1780.80--1055
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB32phic2813333112016115000.333.353.485838.152.212.3705.0033.01634
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)701491132211122081610003.215.259.262521.047.114.2352.00149.039158
MLB: Average per 162 Games16234525745222850193720007.215.259.262521.047.114.2352.00149.090366
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)2557690103006610002.158.250.193443.035.140.1761.00--1164
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)13333112016101500000.333.353.485838.152.212.3705.0033.01634
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939Boston BeesNLMLBC10 22240.857--21.60
 
1940Boston BeesNLMLBC14 29520.944--21.86
 
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBC4 101001.000--24.75
 
1945Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBC21 591442.948--31.29
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC12 34420.950--28.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC61015426122.937--26.56

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.