Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Solly Hofman | Profile and Statistics

Solly Hofman WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1903-1916
Biography Data
Positions: OF-599, 1B-154, 2B-88, SS-61, 3B-21
Proper Name: Arthur Frederick Hofman
Nickname(s): Circus Solly
Born: October 29, 1882
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Death March 10, 1956
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 28,1903 (20.272)
TBC Player ID:12895
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, CHN, NYA
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
72 79 82 72 66
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Solly Hofman player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1903Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof20 3210000000 00 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1904Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof21 72677001421 00 .269.296.385681.115.231.2400.0026.01027
1905Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn2b22 8628743681441381520 18 .237.289.324613.087.209.2340.00287.093316
1906Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof-1b23 641953050232201320 06 .256.326.328654.072.241.2490.0097.564221
1907Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof-ss24 134470671261131362941 124 .268.328.311639.043.191.2670.00470.0146536
1908Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof-1b25 120411551001552421533 628 .243.309.319628.075.192.2400.00205.5131478
1909Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof26 153527601502142582053 132 .285.351.351702.066.205.2820.00263.5185613
1910Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof27 136477831552416386296534030 .325.406.461867.136.333.3450.52159.0220572
1911Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof28 14351266129172270306640324 .252.341.305646.053.240.2700.61256.0156605
1912Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof29 3612528341100185221312 .272.385.360745.088.304.3040.59--45150
1912Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof29 1753715410205602 .283.345.396741.113.208.3191.20--2160
1913Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof30 28831119520738604 .229.297.337634.108.241.2470.75--2895
1916New York YankeesALMLB-nyaof33 62708110211101 .296.321.407728.111.185.3081.00--1129
1916Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnof33 51625210202200 .313.389.563951.250.375.3571.00--918
MLB Totals (12 Seasons)93832114608661274214385162033710213016100.270.341.348689.079.234.2750.30229.411193722
MLB: Average per 162 Games162555791502272662805818202800.270.341.348689.079.234.2750.30229.4193643
Chicago Cubs (10 seasons)8843046441824117381437415803238913015400.271.343.348691.077.235.2750.28217.610593536
Pittsburgh Pirates (3 seasons)481381934930930131200600.246.311.355666.109.225.2700.92--49157
New York Yankees (1 seasons)627081102101100100.296.321.407728.111.185.3081.00--1129
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1906Chi CubsWorld Series623371002103500000.304.385.3487338
1908Chi CubsWorld Series519260104201400000.316.350.4217718
1910Chi CubsWorld Series515240002004300000.267.421.2676884
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1903Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF2 0000.000--0.00
 
1904Chicago CubsNLMLBSS1 1210.750--27.00
1904Chicago CubsNLMLBOF6 72011.000--13.50
 
1905Chicago CubsNLMLB1B9 86632.968--92.00
1905Chicago CubsNLMLB2B59 1381781513.955--48.20
1905Chicago CubsNLMLB3B3 3820.846--33.00
1905Chicago CubsNLMLBSS9 171933.923--36.00
1905Chicago CubsNLMLBOF3 41001.000--15.00
 
1906Chicago CubsNLMLB1B21 1869210.990--83.57
1906Chicago CubsNLMLB2B4 42001.000--13.50
1906Chicago CubsNLMLB3B4 5710.923--27.00
1906Chicago CubsNLMLBSS9 203237.945--52.00
1906Chicago CubsNLMLBOF23 38211.976--15.65
 
1907Chicago CubsNLMLB1B18 204427.990--104.00
1907Chicago CubsNLMLB2B3 10814.947--54.00
1907Chicago CubsNLMLB3B4 4210.857--13.50
1907Chicago CubsNLMLBSS42 811161721.921--42.21
1907Chicago CubsNLMLBOF69 13614104.937--19.57
 
1908Chicago CubsNLMLB1B37 357201110.972--91.70
1908Chicago CubsNLMLB2B22 415565.941--39.27
1908Chicago CubsNLMLB3B9 1613001.000--29.00
1908Chicago CubsNLMLBOF50 118961.955--22.86
 
1909Chicago CubsNLMLBOF153 34716135.965--21.35
 
1910Chicago CubsNLMLB1B24 2128510.978--82.50
1910Chicago CubsNLMLB3B1 01001.000--9.00
1910Chicago CubsNLMLBOF110 2491974.975--21.93
 
1911Chicago CubsNLMLB1B36 35317617.984--92.50
1911Chicago CubsNLMLBOF107 2301185.968--20.27
 
1912Chicago CubsNLMLB1B9 77227.975--79.00
1912Chicago CubsNLMLBOF27 67714.987--24.67
1912Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF15 393001.000--25.20
 
1913Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF24 50321.964--19.88
 
1916Chicago CubsNLMLBOF4 71001.000--18.00
1916New York YankeesALMLBOF6 172001.000--28.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B15401475663163.980--90.06
 MLB2B8801932432222.952--44.59
 MLB3B210283140.937--25.29
 MLBSS6101191692431.923--42.49
 MLBOF59901309904826.967--21.02

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.