"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Sol Carter >>

Sol Carter

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1931
Biography Data
Positions: P-2
Proper Name: Solomon Mobley Carter
Nickname(s): Buck
Born: December 23, 1908 (106.289)
Place Picayune, Mississippi
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Auburn University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1931 (22.113)
TBC Player ID:9698
Update this Profile
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sol Carter player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

1931Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB19pha22 0019.292000102.11550410002.143.860.0015.433.860.25
MLB Totals (1 seasons)0022.5020001021550410002.504.500.0018.004.500.25
MLB: Average per 162 Games0022.506800034068341701700136340002.504.500.0018.004.500.25
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)0022.5020001021550410002.504.500.0018.004.500.25
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP2203001.00013.5013.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2203001.00013.5013.50

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.