TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Ski Melillo >> Jobs in Baseball

Ski Melillo

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1937


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed70Power39Contact45XBH40RBIs55Runs51Hitting48Durability75Team.448Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1316, 3B-32, SS-2
Proper Name: Oscar Donald Melillo
Nickname(s): Spinach
Born: August 4, 1899
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death November 14, 1963 (64.102)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 150 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1926 (26.257)
TBC Player ID:15270
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ski Melillo player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Ski Melillo
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1938St. Louis BrownsMLBManager5597.3627  
    1938St. Louis BrownsMLBAssistant Coach5597.3627  
    1939Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach8767.5653  
    1940Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach8965.5782  
    1942Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach7579.4874  
    1945Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach7372.5035  
    1946Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach6886.4426  
    1947Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach8074.5194  
    1948Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach9758.6261Won World Series (Braves)
    1950Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach9262.5974  
    1952Boston Red SoxMLBThird Base Coach7678.4946  
    1953Boston Red SoxMLBThird Base Coach8469.5494  
    1955Kansas City AthleticsMLBAssistant Coach6391.4096  
    1956Kansas City AthleticsMLBAssistant Coach52102.3388  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.