2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Sig Jakucki | Profile and Statistics

Sig Jakucki

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1945


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts54Walks52Hittable32SO/BB53vsPower32Hitting30Durability66Team.497Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-72
Proper Name: Sigmund Jakucki
Nickname(s): Jack
Born: August 20, 1909
Place Camden, New Jersey
Death May 28, 1979 (69.281)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 198 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 30,1936 (27.010)
TBC Player ID:13253
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sig Jakucki player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1936St. Louis BrownsALMLB23sla26 038.7172003020.232222021291002.1313.940.875.233.920.75
1944St. Louis BrownsALMLB22sla34 1393.55352412483198.021189781754671001.349.590.772.453.051.24
1945St. Louis BrownsALMLB22sla35 12103.51302415142192.11888475965552101.328.800.423.042.570.85
MLB Totals (3 seasons)25223.797250275155411431195173281311314101.379.440.612.872.871.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games14123.79402815383229240109961673732101.379.440.612.872.871.00
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)25223.797250275155411431195173281311314101.379.440.612.872.871.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1944St. Louis BrownsWorld Series019.0010 03530401.6715.000.000.0012.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1936St. Louis BrownsALMLBP7201411.8332.256.43
 
1944St. Louis BrownsALMLBP35198744021.0002.3213.11
 
1945St. Louis BrownsALMLBP3019274210.9802.3014.70
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP72410159023.9812.3013.13

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.