Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Sid Womack | Profile and Statistics

Sid Womack

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1926
Biography Data
Positions: C-1
Proper Name: Sidney Kirk Womack
Nickname(s): Tex
Born: October 2, 1896
Place Greensburg, Louisiana
Death August 28, 1958
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Louisiana State University , Mississippi State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 15,1926 (29.317)
TBC Player ID:19886
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sid Womack player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1926Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnc29 1300000100000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)13000001000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
MLB: Average per 162 Games16248600000162000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----0486
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)13000001000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1926Boston BravesNLMLBC1 31001.000--36.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC1031001.000--36.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.