Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Sherman Jones | Profile and Statistics

Sherman Jones

+ Played in Major Leagues 1960-1962
Biography Data
Positions: P-48
Proper Name: Sherman Jarvis Jones
Nickname(s): Roadblock
Born: February 10, 1935
Place Winton, North Carolina
Death February 21, 2007
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 205 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 2,1960 (25.173)
TBC Player ID:13473
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SFN, CIN, NYN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sherman Jones player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1960San Francisco GiantsNLMLB36sfn25 113.09008132.0371711311100011.5010.410.843.092.810.91
1961Cincinnati RedsNLMLB14cin26 114.42009255.0513227627323221.428.350.984.425.241.19
1962New York MetsNLMLB28,36nyn27 047.71001023.131222038113121.6711.961.163.094.241.38
MLB Totals (3 seasons)264.754850018311011971581246536351.509.740.983.764.341.15
MLB: Average per 162 Games384.756260023414115391741559688461.509.740.983.764.341.15
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)114.42242009255513227627323221.428.350.984.425.241.19
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)113.09160008132371711311100011.5010.410.843.092.810.91
New York Mets (1 seasons)047.838300102331222038113121.7012.131.173.134.301.38
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1960San Francisco GiantsNLMLB36sfnp25 7
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
00010002
*Loading* (click to close)
00001
*Loading* (click to close)
.286.286.286572.000.000.400----27
1961Cincinnati RedsNLMLB14cinp26 11
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
0000001
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.182.250.182432.000.091.2503.00--212
1962New York MetsNLMLB28
36
nynp27 7
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
00010002
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.429.429.429858.000.000.600----37
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)4825170002001700001.280.308.280588.000.040.3897.00--726
MLB: Average per 162 Games1628432400070032400003.280.308.280588.000.040.3897.00--2488
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)2411020000001300000.182.250.182432.000.091.2503.00--212
New York Mets (1 seasons)87030001000200000.429.429.429858.000.000.600----37
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)167120001000200001.286.286.286572.000.000.400----27
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1961CincinnatiWorld Series000.0010 00.2000020.000.000.000.000.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1960San Francisco GiantsNLMLBP16320410.8001.132.25
 
1961Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP245558001.0002.134.88
 
1962New York MetsNLMLBP82335001.0003.139.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP4811081710.9622.054.69

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.