Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Sheldon Jones | Profile and Statistics

Sheldon Jones

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1953
Biography Data
Positions: P-260
Proper Name: Sheldon Leslie Jones
Nickname(s): Available
Born: February 2, 1922
Place Tecumseh, Nebraska
Death April 18, 1991
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: York (York,NE)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 9,1946 (24.219)
TBC Player ID:13472
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, BSN, CHN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
55 74 58 54


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sheldon Jones player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1946New York GiantsNLMLB28ny124123.2164101028.0211010417240001.366.751.295.467.711.41
1947New York GiantsNLMLB39ny125223.88156005055.2512724229241001.448.250.324.693.880.83
1948New York GiantsNLMLB37ny1261683.35552181175201.1204897516908210001.469.120.724.023.670.91
1949New York GiantsNLMLB37ny12715123.34422711190207.119893771988794001.388.590.823.823.430.90
1950New York GiantsNLMLB37ny12813164.6111242199.01881141022690972001.408.501.184.074.391.08
1951New York GiantsNLMLB37ny1296114.2620144120.111977571252588001.428.900.903.894.341.12
1952Boston BravesNLMLB11bsn30144.760018170.0814537831403001.6010.411.033.995.141.29
1953Chicago CubsNLMLB26chn31025.40008038.147242331690101.6411.030.703.762.110.56
MLB Totals (8 seasons)54573.9626010133476129209094794059041341328101.448.890.884.044.041.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games10113.9649196114217317190761778785001.448.890.884.044.041.00
San Francisco Giants (6 seasons)53513.821999833450118127814103457936636425001.418.660.884.064.030.99
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)144.763910018170814537831403001.6010.411.033.995.141.29
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)025.4522200803847242331690101.6611.130.713.792.130.56
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1946New York GiantsNLMLB28ny1p2468020000003000.250.250.250500.000.000.400----28
1947New York GiantsNLMLB39ny1p251516020001003010.125.125.125250.000.000.154----217
1948New York GiantsNLMLB37ny1p26556451331060119091.203.215.281496.078.094.28919.00--1874
1949New York GiantsNLMLB37ny1p2742662801010015062.121.121.152273.030.030.157----1072
1950New York GiantsNLMLB37ny1p2857
*Loading* (click to close)
36
*Loading* (click to close)
000305
*Loading* (click to close)
22
*Loading* (click to close)
010
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
.105.177.105282.000.088.1714.40--672
1951New York GiantsNLMLB37ny1p2931
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01001
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
000.097.125.194319.097.129.1206.00--632
1952Boston BravesNLMLB11bsnp308
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
00010001
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
0.125.125.125250.000.000.143----19
1953Chicago CubsNLMLB26chnp317
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000002
*Loading* (click to close)
000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----07
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)26025712354301300771002706.136.159.175334.039.066.18810.14--45291
MLB: Average per 162 Games162160722220800444001704.136.159.175334.039.066.18810.14--28181
San Francisco Giants (6 seasons)19924211344301200768002606.140.165.182347.041.070.1959.71--44275
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)398110001000100100.125.125.125250.000.000.143----19
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)227000000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----07
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1951NY GiantsWorld Series002.0820 14.1511201.3810.380.002.084.15
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1946New York GiantsNLMLBP62814001.0001.617.50
 
1947New York GiantsNLMLBP15554510.9001.475.40
 
1948New York GiantsNLMLBP55201103821.9602.157.85
 
1949New York GiantsNLMLBP42207113512.9792.009.86
 
1950New York GiantsNLMLBP40199825001.0001.497.43
 
1951New York GiantsNLMLBP4112052322.9332.106.15
 
1952Boston BravesNLMLBP397041311.9442.193.92
 
1953Chicago CubsNLMLBP22384612.9092.374.09
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2609184714988.9611.926.78

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.