2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Scott Cary | Profile and Statistics

Scott Cary

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1947


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts73Walks74Hittable3SO/BB77vsPower3Hitting87Durability46Team.416Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-23
Proper Name: Scott Russell Cary
Nickname(s): Red
Born: April 11, 1923
Place Kendallville, Indiana
Death February 28, 2011 (87.323)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 168 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 1,1947 (24.020)
TBC Player ID:9703
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Scott Cary player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1947Washington Senators IALMLB23ws124 315.932331016054.2733836520250001.7012.020.823.294.121.25
MLB Totals (1 seasons)315.892331016055733836520250001.6911.950.823.274.091.25
MLB: Average per 162 Games835.896083042014419199941352650001.6911.950.823.274.091.25
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)315.892331016055733836520250001.6911.950.823.274.091.25
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1947Washington Senators IALMLB23ws1p24 23131100010023011.077.200.077277.000.154.1001.50--116
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)2313110001002300101.077.200.077277.000.154.1001.50--116
MLB: Average per 162 Games1629277000700142100707.077.200.077277.000.154.1001.50--7113
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)2313110001002300101.077.200.077277.000.154.1001.50--116
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1947Washington Senators IALMLBP235426001.0001.333.13
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP235426001.0001.333.13

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.