TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Sam Nahem >> Transactions and Salaries

Sam Nahem

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1948

Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts74Walks20Hittable50SO/BB40vsPower50Hitting40Durability45Team.451Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-90
Proper Name: Samuel Ralph Nahem
Nickname(s): Subway Sam
Born: October 19, 1915
Place New York, New York
Death April 19, 2004 (88.183)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 2,1938 (22.349)
TBC Player ID:15858
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, SLN, PHI

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sam Nahem player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Phillies.
    Traded by Dodgers with Bert Haas, Carl Doyle, Ernie Koy and Cash to Cardinals for Curt Davis and Joe Medwick.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.