"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Sam McDowell >> Transactions and Salaries

Sam McDowell AS-6

+ Played in Major Leagues 1961-1975
Biography Data
Positions: P-425, 2B-1, 1B-1
Proper Name: Samuel Edward Thomas McDowell
Nickname(s): Sudden Sam
Born: September 21, 1942 (73.065)
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 218 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Central Catholic (Pittsburgh,PA)
Drafted: 1960 -- Signed as free agent by Cleveland Indians
MLB Debut:September 15,1961 (18.359)
TBC Player ID:15074
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, SFN, NYA, PIT

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sam McDowell player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Pirates.
    Signed as Free Agent by Pirates.
    Released by Yankees.
    Purchased by Yankees from Giants.
    Traded by Indians to Giants for Frank Duffy and Gaylord Perry.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Indians.
    Draft Instances
    Signed as undrafted free agent by the Cleveland Indians in 1960.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.