Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Sam McDowell >> 1962 Game Logs

Sam McDowell AS-6

+ Played in Major Leagues 1961-1975


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts94Walks17Hittable79SO/BB50vsPower79Hitting45Durability55Team.489Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-425, 2B-1, 1B-1
Proper Name: Samuel Edward Thomas McDowell
Nickname(s): Sudden Sam
Born: September 21, 1942 (75.004)
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 218 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Central Catholic (Pittsburgh,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 15,1961 (18.359)
TBC Player ID:15074
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, SFN, NYA, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sam McDowell player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1962 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1962-04-22CLE@NYAW9-31124.2433-52--22
    751.4-5.401.80-------
    1962-04-26CLE@LAAW6-42W234----21--14
    741.8-3.001.22-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1962-05-01CLELAAL6-81L340.2344131--8
    1----7.001.89-------
    1962-05-04CLE@KC1W6-53W4533---21--13
    431.3-5.251.83-------
    1962-05-06CLE@KC1W5-12561.2211-21--8
    111.015.141.86-------
    1962-05-09CLE@MINL1-23671--------3
    3----4.801.73-------
    1962-05-12CLENYAL6-91L780.2132-3---7
    120.515.621.87-------
    1962-05-15CLEKC1L5-65891.1-----3--4
    1----5.291.76-------
    1962-05-20CLEDETL6-81L9105.27652761-32
    842.0-5.871.91-------
    1962-05-26CLE@WS2L6-8410111--------3
    212.0-5.621.83-------
    1962-05-30CLE@BALL0-7311121.2422--2--8
    2----6.121.92-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1962-07-20CLE@LAAL5-8112134.1233-42--19
    651.216.001.80-------
    1962-07-25CLE@KC1L4-51L13144.27551532-25
    551.0-6.621.94-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1962-08-01CLELAAL4-8114157744-74--34
    881.0-6.371.95-------
    1962-08-06CLEDETW6-51151683333591-33
    5110.5-5.881.80-------
    1962-08-11CLE@WS2L2-91L16176876-26--27
    842.0-6.221.78-------
    1962-08-15CLECHAL2-101171832---12--12
    616.0-5.901.74-------
    1962-08-19CLE@BALL5-6218191.11----2--5
    2----5.701.70-------
    1962-08-22CLE@DETW7-3219200.2----11--4
    -10.015.701.72-------
    1962-08-27CLE@NYAL0-51L202171044-451-35
    1452.8-5.641.75-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1962-09-01CLEBALL2-81L21222.2564145--18
    -40.0-5.911.80-------
    1962-09-03CLE@CHAW6-52SV22232.21-------9
    350.6-5.671.74-------
    1962-09-14CLE@MINL1-11223244.1655-42--22
    370.4-5.961.78-------
    1962-09-19CLE@KC1W10-9224253155-72--15
    414.0-6.301.81-------
    1962-09-30CLELAAW4-31W25267.24331210--29
    851.6-6.031.72-------
    1962 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1962-04-22CLE@NYAW9-39p122
    -2---1---------1.0001.0001.0002000------
    1962-04-26CLE@LAAW6-49p233
    ---------2-----.400.400.400800------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1962-05-04CLE@KC1W6-59p34----------------.400.400.400800------
    1962-05-06CLE@KC1W5-19p451
    ---------------.333.333.333666------
    1962-05-09CLE@MINL1-29p56----------------.333.333.333666------
    1962-05-15CLEKC1L5-69p67----------------.333.333.333666------
    1962-05-20CLEDETL6-89p782
    ---------2-----.250.250.250500------
    1962-05-26CLE@WS2L6-89p89----------------.250.250.250500------
    1962-05-30CLE@BALL0-79p910----------------.250.250.250500------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1962-07-20CLE@LAAL5-89p10112
    ---------1-----.200.200.200400------
    1962-07-25CLE@KC1L4-59p11121
    ---------------.182.182.182364------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1962-08-01CLELAAL4-89p12131
    ---------1-1---.167.167.167334------
    1962-08-06CLEDETW6-59p13142
    ---------2-----.143.143.143286------
    1962-08-11CLE@WS2L2-99p14152
    ---------------.125.125.125250------
    1962-08-15CLECHAL2-109p15161
    ---------------.118.118.118236------
    1962-08-19CLE@BALL5-69p1617----------------.118.118.118236------
    1962-08-22CLE@DETW7-39p1718----------------.118.118.118236------
    1962-08-27CLE@NYAL0-59p18192
    ---------2-----.105.105.105210------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1962-09-01CLEBALL2-89p19201
    ---------1-----.100.100.100200------
    1962-09-03CLE@CHAW6-59p20211
    ---------1-----.095.095.095190------
    1962-09-14CLE@MINL1-119p21221
    -1-------------.136.136.136272------
    1962-09-19CLE@KC1W10-99p22231
    ---------------.130.130.130260------
    1962-09-30CLELAAW4-39p23243
    11-------1-----.154.154.154308------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me