Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Sam McDowell >>

Sam McDowell AS-6

+ Played in Major Leagues 1961-1975


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts94Walks17Hittable79SO/BB50vsPower79Hitting45Durability55Team.489Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-425, 2B-1, 1B-1
Proper Name: Samuel Edward Thomas McDowell
Nickname(s): Sudden Sam
Born: September 21, 1942 (75.063)
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 218 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Central Catholic (Pittsburgh,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 15,1961 (18.359)
TBC Player ID:15074
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, SFN, NYA, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sam McDowell player pages for $10 for a year.
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3
1961CLE1100100006.30.0222700000771.00000000000000
1962CLE2513002520162.025.7332409154941109821.33080000000000
1963CLE1412314000063.02.02462924060069561.23000000000000
1964CLE312462173001161.012.36457612508361821561.17020000000000
1965CLE4235143265004259.313.796311153009672921851.58040000000000
1966CLE352885165003185.09.369080526212621991491.34030000000000
1967CLE3737101170000236.30.0864101324221732402101.14010000000000
1968CLE3837113280000267.02.09591099244131092602561.02030000000000
1969CLE3938184251001282.03.01040116632813792752980.92030000000000
1970CLE3939191262000305.00.011071257316257102903090.94070000000000
1971CLE353182223001203.311.3773943262223132312141.08020000000000
1972SFN28254091010160.04.361371823712661591950.82020044000000
1973SFN183002630315.724.31581905240036450.80000000000000
1974NYA137002300032.715.31782248060263531.19010000000000
1975PIT14100040005.029.71241496100336341.06020000000000
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1961CLE110100000000000002000-0000PO0000000000002
1962CLE23110500000000071213110-0000PO01000000000013
1963CLE1310380000000008009220-0000PO0000000000009
1964CLE312468000000002170625300-0000PO01000000000025
1965CLE40321480000000003611335000-0000PO00000000000035
1966CLE342688000000001141827221.0000000PO02000000000027
1967CLE333310100010100002501628500-0000PO11000000000028
1968CLE37368100000000012711435400-0000PO00000000000035
1969CLE38371610000000002442831510-0000PO20000000000031
1970CLE403920100011000013221942210-0000PO00000000000042
1971CLE3330790000000041821326310-0000PO00000000000026
1972SFN282549000000003211821110-0000PO00000000000021
1973SFN183020000000003017100-0000PO0000000000007
1975PIT141010000000001025000-0000PO0000000000005

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me