"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Sam Jones >> Transactions and Salaries

Sam Jones WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1935
Positions: P-647, OF-2
Proper Name: Samuel Pond Jones
Nickname(s): Sad Sam
Born: July 26, 1892 in Woodsfield, Ohio
Death July 6, 1966
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 13,1914 (21.322)
TBC Player ID:13470
Update this Profile
Organizations:, CLE, BOS, NYA, SLA, WS1, CHA
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
71 68 74 72
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sam Jones player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Browns with Milt Gaston to Senators for Earl McNeely and Dick Coffman.
    Traded by Yankees to Browns for Joe Giard and Cedric Durst.
    Traded by Red Sox with Joe Bush and Everett Scott to Yankees for Bill Piercy, Rip Collins, Jack Quinn and Roger Peckinpaugh.
    Traded by Indians with Fred Thomas and Cash to Red Sox for Tris Speaker.
    Traded by Senators with Bump Hadley and Jackie Hayes to White Sox for John Kerr and Carl Reynolds.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.