TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Sam Jones >>

Sam Jones WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1935


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts47Walks46Hittable58SO/BB46vsPower58Hitting46Durability80Team.498Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-647, OF-2
Proper Name: Samuel Pond Jones
Nickname(s): Sad Sam
Born: July 26, 1892
Place Woodsfield, Ohio
Death July 6, 1966 (73.345)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 13,1914 (21.322)
TBC Player ID:13470
Career Activity
Organizations:, CLE, BOS, NYA, SLA, WS1, CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sam Jones player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Sam Jones
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.