"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Update:   2010 Trades -  Added 2010 Trades to the Trades History application.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Sam Gray | Profile and Statistics

Sam Gray

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1933
Positions: P-379
Proper Name: Samuel David Gray
Nickname(s): Sad Sam
Born: October 15, 1897 in Van Alstyne, Texas
Death April 16, 1953
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1924 (26.186)
TBC Player ID:12106
Update this Profile
Organizations:PHA, SLA
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
77 81 70 64
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sam Gray player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1924Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha26873.9834198292151.21699567589543001.7010.030.305.283.200.61
1925Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha271683.27322814443203.219990741163805001.298.790.492.783.541.27
1926Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha2811123.6438185070150.21648161950823101.429.800.542.994.901.64
1927Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha29964.59371331133133.11537868451493001.5310.330.273.443.310.96
1928St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla3020123.19353121243262.22561199311861021001.308.770.382.953.491.19
1929St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla3118153.72433723421305.033614212618961097001.429.910.532.833.221.14
1930St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla324156.2827247010167.22151431171752512001.5911.540.912.792.740.98
1931St. Louis BrownsALMLB15sla3311245.09433713052258.03231871462054884001.4611.270.701.883.071.63
1932St. Louis BrownsALMLB15sla347124.53521873184206.2250126104953796101.4710.890.392.313.441.49
1933St. Louis BrownsALMLB15sla35744.1038600214112.01315551745363001.5710.530.563.622.890.80
MLB Totals1111154.1837923110116842219512196111690711163973037201.4510.130.512.953.371.14
MLB: Average per 162 Games12134.184226112922172451241011271814001.4510.130.512.953.371.14
Baltimore Orioles (6 seasons)67824.372381537195114131215117726378238646523101.4510.370.562.653.191.20
Oakland Athletics (4 seasons)44333.80141783073386396853442702925326514101.479.650.413.563.731.05
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1924Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phap26345711011040011100 .175.190.228418.053.070.21711.00--1358
1925Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phap27326741210050061712 .179.247.194441.015.104.2402.83--1375
1926Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phap28385161130020051005 .216.286.275561.059.157.2682.00--1461
1927Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phap2937426800020031103 .190.244.190434.000.071.2583.67--848
1928St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap3035101619301900424040.188.219.248467.059.099.2376.00101.025109
1929St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap31431038194101300618090.184.229.243472.058.117.2243.00--25118
1930St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap32275431130050021701 .204.232.259491.056.093.2978.50--1457
1931St. Louis BrownsALMLB15slap334379914001600816050.177.253.215468.038.139.2102.0079.01792
1932St. Louis BrownsALMLB15slap34526221330030031701 .210.246.258504.048.097.2895.67--1666
1933St. Louis BrownsALMLB15slap353832472100103501 .219.286.344630.125.250.2591.67--1136
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)379648491242032491041146103100.191.241.241482.049.114.2443.56324.0156721
MLB: Average per 162 Games162277215391121001862001300.191.241.241482.049.114.2443.56324.067308
Baltimore Orioles (6 seasons)2384313283152236102697002100.193.239.251490.058.121.2443.73215.5108478
Oakland Athletics (4 seasons)141217174151013001549101000.189.245.221466.032.101.2443.27--48243
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP3415153112.9732.159.53
 
1925Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP3220383731.9372.0012.66
 
1926Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP3815052972.8292.048.05
 
1927Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP3713383232.9302.719.73
 
1928St. Louis BrownsALMLBP35262206726.9782.9922.37
 
1929St. Louis BrownsALMLBP4330596134.9592.0714.65
 
1930St. Louis BrownsALMLBP2716733352.8781.9412.00
 
1931St. Louis BrownsALMLBP43258114980.8822.0912.56
 
1932St. Louis BrownsALMLBP5220693941.9232.108.31
 
1933St. Louis BrownsALMLBP3811232122.9231.935.68
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3791947813993822.9272.2211.40

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.