Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Sam Dente | Profile and Statistics

Sam Dente

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1955
Biography Data
Positions: SS-563, 3B-88, 2B-56, OF-6, 1B-2
Proper Name: Samuel Joseph Dente
Nickname(s): Blackie
Born: April 26, 1922 (93.124)
Place Harrison, New Jersey
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Kearny (Kearny,NJ)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 10,1947 (25.075)
TBC Player ID:10680
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, SLA, WS1, CHA, CLE
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
49 96 25 44 20
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sam Dente player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1947Boston Red SoxALMLB17bos3b25 46168143942011011915026.232.310.280590.048.155.2550.79--47189
1948St. Louis BrownsALMLB1slass26 98267267211202213228165.270.328.326654.056.131.2780.36--87296
1949Washington Senators IALMLB4ws1ss27 153590481612441534431240417.273.309.332641.059.112.2830.77590.0196625
1950Washington Senators IALMLB40ws1ss28 603
*Loading* (click to close)
56144
*Loading* (click to close)
20
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
591139
*Loading* (click to close)
19
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
25
*Loading* (click to close)
.239.286.299585.060.124.2440.49301.5180654
1951Washington Senators IALMLB4ws1ss29 273
*Loading* (click to close)
2165
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0293025
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
.238.302.275577.037.139.2470.40--75301
1952Chicago White SoxALMLB8chass-3b30 145
*Loading* (click to close)
1232
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
011005
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
.221.257.234491.014.048.2341.60--34155
1954Cleveland IndiansALMLB36cless32 169
*Loading* (click to close)
1845
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
190014
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
09
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
.266.319.337656.071.154.2650.29169.057194
1955Cleveland IndiansALMLB36cless33 105
*Loading* (click to close)
1027
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
00100012
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
.257.331.295626.038.152.2760.67--31121
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)74323202055857816421499167964141378.252.303.305608.053.125.2610.57580.07072535
MLB: Average per 162 Games16250645128173147223621109117.252.303.305608.053.125.2610.57580.0154553
Minnesota Twins (3 seasons)3961466125370521031418595531018054.252.298.308606.055.122.2600.56488.74511580
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)1412742872111129002612011237.263.323.321644.058.153.2690.46274.088315
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)9826726721120221322810605.270.328.326654.056.131.2780.36--87296
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)4616814394201101191500206.232.310.280590.048.155.2550.79--47189
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)62145123201011005820306.221.257.234491.014.048.2341.60--34155
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1954ClevelandWorld Series33100000001000000.000.500.0005000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1947Boston Red SoxALMLB3B46 4083811.939--24.07
 
1948St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B6 3911.923--18.00
1948St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS76 1382071546.958--40.86
 
1949Washington Senators IALMLBSS153 31446235106.957--45.65
 
1950Washington Senators IALMLB2B29 9191223.989--56.48
1950Washington Senators IALMLBSS128 2254063288.952--44.37
 
1951Washington Senators IALMLB2B10 323029.969--55.80
1951Washington Senators IALMLB3B5 17001.000--14.40
1951Washington Senators IALMLBSS65 1281731243.962--41.68
 
1952Chicago White SoxALMLB1B2 82011.000--45.00
1952Chicago White SoxALMLB2B6 2420061.000--66.00
1952Chicago White SoxALMLB3B18 717021.000--12.00
1952Chicago White SoxALMLBSS27 4256614.942--32.67
1952Chicago White SoxALMLBOF6 40001.000--6.00
 
1953Chicago White SoxALMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
 
1954Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B7 101423.923--30.86
1954Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS60 66133633.971--29.85
 
1955Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B4 56021.000--24.75
1955Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B13 412001.000--11.08
1955Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS53 3387315.976--20.38
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B2082011.000--45.00
 MLB2B560162161643.982--51.91
 MLB3B88055128914.953--18.72
 MLBSS56309461524109345.958--39.48
 MLBOF6040001.000--6.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.