"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2014 Playoff Statistics -  Boxscores and stats for the 2014 playoff season. Summary view, game view or series view.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Sal Maglie >> Transactions and Salaries

Sal Maglie AS-2WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1958
Biography Data
Positions: P-303
Proper Name: Salvatore Anthony Maglie
Nickname(s): The Barber
Born: April 26, 1917
Place Niagara Falls, New York
Death December 28, 1992
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Niagara University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 9,1945 (28.105)
TBC Player ID:14643
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, CLE, BRO, NYA, SLN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
78 76 81 67


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sal Maglie player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Cardinals.
    Traded by Yankees to Cardinals for Joe McClain and Cash.
    Claimed on waivers by Yankees from Dodgers.
    Purchased by Dodgers from Indians.
    Claimed on waivers by Indians from Giants.
    Returned to Buffalo (International) after expiration of minor league working agreement.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.