TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Sal Maglie >> Jobs in Baseball

Sal Maglie AS-2WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1958


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts61Walks73Hittable68SO/BB77vsPower68Hitting47Durability80Team.566Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-303
Proper Name: Salvatore Anthony Maglie
Nickname(s): The Barber
Born: April 26, 1917
Place Niagara Falls, New York
Death December 28, 1992 (75.246)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Niagara University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 9,1945 (28.105)
TBC Player ID:14643
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, CLE, BRO, NYA, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sal Maglie player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Sal Maglie
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1960Boston Red SoxMLBPitching Coach6589.4227  
    1961Boston Red SoxMLBPitching Coach7686.4696  
    1962Boston Red SoxMLBPitching Coach7684.4758  
    1966Boston Red SoxMLBPitching Coach7290.4449  
    1967Boston Red SoxMLBPitching Coach9270.5681Lost World Series (Cardinals)
    1969Seattle PilotsMLBPitching Coach6498.3956  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.