Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   Payrolls Home Page -  Removed the $ sign to make the grid easier to read.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Sal Maglie >>

Sal Maglie AS-2WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1958
Biography Data
Positions: P-303
Proper Name: Salvatore Anthony Maglie
Nickname(s): The Barber
Born: April 26, 1917
Place Niagara Falls, New York
Death December 28, 1992
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Niagara University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 9,1945 (28.105)
TBC Player ID:14643
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, CLE, BRO, NYA, SLN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
78 76 81 67


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Sal Maglie player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Pitching Feats and Milestones for Sal Maglie
    Game DateTeamOppResultDecNoteIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBTBFPitchesStrBalStr%Career GCareer W-LFeat Description
    NY1BSNL 4-11 vs BSN   1.243312200010000--10-01st career game
    NY1BROW 5-4 vs BROW  10000000003139469%171-11st career win
    NY1PITW 3-0 vs PITWSHO970004700037000--244-1Complete game/Shutout
    NY1BROW 2-0 vs BROWSHO940003500033000--297-1Complete game/Shutout
    NY1PITW 5-1 vs PITWCG911105500032000--4012-41-hitter
    NY1PHIW 2-0 @PHIWSHO920001200029000--4416-4Complete game/Shutout, 2-hitter
    NY1BROW 4-0 vs BROWSHO930002400030104683665%5020-5Complete game/Shutout, 3-hitter
    NY1PITW 4-3 @PITW  10431021010035000--5622-610 Strikeouts
    NY1CHNW 4-3 @CHNSv  1.11000000005000--5823-61st career save
    NY1CINW 2-1 @CINWCG931111700029000--7734-83-hitter
    NY1PITW 4-0 vs PITWSHO970001600033000--8037-8Complete game/Shutout
    NY1BROW 3-0 vs BROWSHO93000330003285572867%8840-9Complete game/Shutout, 3-hitter
    NY1MLNW 1-0 vs MLNWSHO960004500036000--10849-15Complete game/Shutout
    NY1PITW 4-0 vs PITWSHO930006900034000--11050-15Complete game/Shutout, 3-hitter
    NY1PHIW 3-0 vs PHIWSHO950003500034000--13358-23Complete game/Shutout
    BROMLNW 3-0 @MLNW  930001500031100683268%20076-36200th career game
    BROCHNW 6-3 vs CHNWCG973211700034100752575%21079-39Threw 75% strikes
    BROSLNW 7-0 vs SLNWSHO940004300032123715258%21280-39Complete game/Shutout
    BROPITW 4-3 vs PITW  8.293300200035100772377%21984-40Threw 77% strikes
    BROPHIW 5-0 vs PHIWSHO900002300129110713965%22387-41Complete game/Shutout, 0-hitter
    NYACLEW 5-0 vs CLEWSHO930003100035000--24695-47Complete game/Shutout, 3-hitter
    Batting Feats and Milestones for Sal Maglie
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    NY1BSNL 4-11 vs BSN000000000000000011st career game
    NY1CHNL 7-9 vs CHN3011000000000000111st career hit
    NY1SLNW 7-6 vs SLN2020001110000100311st career stolen base, 1st career RBI
    NYAWS1W 5-2 @WS141100130001000002351st career home run

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.