TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Ryne Sandberg >> Transactions and Salaries

Ryne Sandberg AS-10AW-30HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1981-1997

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed81Power68Contact59XBH60RBIs62Runs72Hitting77Durability83Team.490Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-2016, SS-438, 3B-137, DH-1
Proper Name: Ryne Dee Sandberg
Nickname(s): Ryno
Born: September 18, 1959 (57.038)
Place Spokane, Washington
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: North Central (Spokane,WA)
Drafted: 1978 -- 20th round (511st overall) by Philadelphia Phillies (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 2,1981 (21.350)
TBC Player ID:17543
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, CHN
Relationship(s):Uncle of Jared Sandberg

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ryne Sandberg player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as Free Agent by Cubs.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Phillies with Larry Bowa to Cubs for Ivan DeJesus.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Philadelphia Phillies in 20th round (511st overall) of 1978 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1997Chicago Cubs$ 3,250,000113688$ 150,000$ 1,182,177
    1996Chicago Cubs$ 2,300,000136585$ 109,000$ 957,870
    1994Chicago Cubs$ 5,975,00021100$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Chicago Cubs$ 5,975,00021100$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Chicago Cubs$ 2,150,0001521082$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Chicago Cubs$ 100,000620340$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Chicago Cubs$ 1,550,00062392$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989Chicago Cubs$ 950,000115386$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988Chicago Cubs$ 840,000126782$ 62,500$ 392,107
    1987Chicago Cubs$ 760,000122983$ 60,000$ 344,906
    1986Chicago Cubs$ 665,0001721376$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1985Chicago Cubs$ 505,0002151265$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.