2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Ryne Sandberg >> Jobs in Baseball

Ryne Sandberg AS-10AW-30HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1981-1997


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed81Power68Contact59XBH60RBIs62Runs72Hitting77Durability83Team.490Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-2016, SS-438, 3B-137, DH-1
Proper Name: Ryne Dee Sandberg
Nickname(s): Ryno
Born: September 18, 1959 (56.343)
Place Spokane, Washington
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: North Central (Spokane,WA)
College:
Drafted: 1978 -- 20th round (511st overall) by Philadelphia Phillies (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 2,1981 (21.350)
TBC Player ID:17543
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, CHN
Relationship(s):Uncle of Jared Sandberg



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ryne Sandberg player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Ryne Sandberg
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    2007PeoriaAManager7168.5115 
    2008PeoriaAManager6078.4357 
    2009TennesseeAAManager7169.5071Lost in Finals
    2010IowaAAAManager8262.5691 
    2011Lehigh ValleyAAAManager8064.5562Lost in Finals
    2012Lehigh ValleyAAAManager7568.5243 
    2013Philadelphia PhilliesMLBThird Base Coach7389.4514 
    2013Philadelphia PhilliesMLBManager7389.4514 
    2014Philadelphia PhilliesMLBManager7389.4515 
    2015Philadelphia PhilliesMLBManager6399.3895 

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.