"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   Distinct First Names -  New Page: List of Major Leaguers first names that are unique throughout the history of Major League Baseball.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Ryne Sandberg >>

Ryne Sandberg AS-10AW-30HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1981-1997
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-2016, SS-438, 3B-137, DH-1
Proper Name: Ryne Dee Sandberg
Nickname(s): Ryno
Born: September 18, 1959 (55.190)
Place Spokane, Washington
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: North Central (Spokane,WA)
College:
Drafted: 1978 -- 20th round (511st overall) by Philadelphia Phillies (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 2,1981 (21.350)
TBC Player ID:17543
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, CHN
Relationship(s):Uncle of Jared Sandberg

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
71 51 48 69 63


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ryne Sandberg player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Ryne Sandberg
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1983MLBNational League Gold GloveSecond BaseAward History
    1984MLBNational League Gold GloveSecond BaseAward History
    1984MLBNational League Most Valuable Player Award History
    1984MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 7-May 13Award History
    1984MLBNational League Player of the WeekJune 18-June 24Award History
    1984MLBNL Player of the MonthJuneAward History
    1984MLBNL Silver Slugger Award2BAward History
    1985MLBMLB Home Run Derby Award History
    1985MLBNational League Gold GloveSecond BaseAward History
    1985MLBNational League Player of the WeekJune 24-June 30Award History
    1985MLBNL Silver Slugger Award2BAward History
    1986MLBNational League Gold GloveSecond BaseAward History
    1986MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 26-June 1Award History
    1987MLBNational League Gold GloveSecond BaseAward History
    1988MLBNational League Gold GloveSecond BaseAward History
    1988MLBNL Silver Slugger Award2BAward History
    1989MLBNational League Gold GloveSecond BaseAward History
    1989MLBNational League Player of the WeekAugust 7-August 13Award History
    1989MLBNL Silver Slugger Award2BAward History
    1990MLBMLB Home Run DerbyWinnerAward History
    1990MLBNational League Gold GloveSecond BaseAward History
    1990MLBNational League Player of the WeekApril 30-May 6Award History
    1990MLBNL Player of the MonthJuneAward History
    1990MLBNL Silver Slugger Award2BAward History
    1991MLBNational League Gold GloveSecond BaseAward History
    1991MLBNL Silver Slugger Award2BAward History
    1992MLBNational League Player of the WeekSeptember 14-September 20Award History
    1992MLBNL Silver Slugger Award2BAward History
    2010MINORPacific Coast League Manager of the Year Award History
    2011MINORMinor League Manager of the Year Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.