TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Rusty Staub >> Transactions and Salaries

Rusty Staub AS-6AW-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1963-1985

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed40Power71Contact89XBH67RBIs84Runs33Hitting76Durability74Team.463Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1675, DH-477, 1B-426
Proper Name: Daniel Joseph Staub
Nickname(s): Le Grande Orange
Born: April 1, 1944 (72.207)
Place New Orleans, Louisiana
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 200 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Jesuit (New Orleans,LA)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 9,1963 (19.008)
TBC Player ID:18401
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:HOU, MON, NYN, DET, TEX

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Rusty Staub player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Mets.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Mets.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Expos to Rangers for Chris Smith and LaRue Washington.
    Traded by Tigers to Expos for Randy Schafer and Cash.
    Traded by Mets with Bill Laxton to Tigers for Billy Baldwin and Mickey Lolich.
    Traded by Expos to Mets for Tim Foli, Mike Jorgensen and Ken Singleton.
    Traded by Astros to Expos for Jesus Alou and Donn Clendenon.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Astros.
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1985New York Mets$ 300,0003331345$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.