TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Rusty Staub >> Jobs in Baseball

Rusty Staub AS-6AW-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1963-1985


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed44Power71Contact89XBH68RBIs84Runs33Hitting76Durability74Team.463Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1675, DH-477, 1B-426
Proper Name: Daniel Joseph Staub
Nickname(s): Le Grande Orange
Born: April 1, 1944 (72.247)
Place New Orleans, Louisiana
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 200 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Jesuit (New Orleans,LA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 9,1963 (19.008)
TBC Player ID:18401
Career Activity
Organizations:HOU, MON, NYN, DET, TEX


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Rusty Staub player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Rusty Staub
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1986New York MetsMLBBroadcaster10854.6671Won World Series (Red Sox)
    1987New York MetsMLBBroadcaster9270.5682  
    1988New York MetsMLBBroadcaster10060.6251Lost NLCS (Dodgers)
    1989New York MetsMLBBroadcaster8775.5372  
    1990New York MetsMLBBroadcaster9171.5622  
    1991New York MetsMLBBroadcaster7784.4785  
    1992New York MetsMLBBroadcaster7290.4445  
    1993New York MetsMLBBroadcaster59103.3647  
    1994New York MetsMLBBroadcaster5558.4873  
    1995New York MetsMLBBroadcaster6975.4792  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.