Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Ruppert Jones >> Transactions and Salaries

Ruppert Jones AS-2WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1976-1987
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1276, DH-55, 1B-5
Proper Name: Ruppert Sanderson Jones
Nickname(s): Roop
Born: March 12, 1955 (60.055)
Place Dallas, Texas
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Berkeley (Berkeley,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1973 -- 3rd round (57th overall) by Kansas City Royals (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 1,1976 (21.142)
TBC Player ID:13469
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:KCA, SEA, NYA, SDN, DET, CAL, TEX
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
68 22 72 33 74


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ruppert Jones player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Angels.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Tigers.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Yankees with Chris Welsh, Tim Lollar and Joe Lefebvre to Padres for John Pacella and Jerry Mumphrey.
    Traded by Mariners with Jim Lewis to Yankees for Jerry Narron, Juan Beniquez, Rick Anderson and Jim Beattie.
    Selected by Mariners from Royals in expansion draft (Pick #1).
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Kansas City Royals in 3rd round (57th overall) of 1973 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1987California Angels$ 450,0002181569$ 60,000$ 344,906
    1986California Angels$ 560,0002131170$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1985California Angels$ 390,0002711656$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.